Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,916 members have registered
2,501 study surnames with us
and a further 6,342 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,993 total views, 1 views today

3776

Yule

 

About the study

This is a one-name study of the various spellings of Yule worldwide.

Most of the study involves those ogininating in Scotland and England although the name in common as Juel in Denmark.

Variant names

Yuill; Yuille; Yeul; Yool; Youl; Zuil; Uil; Ewell; Juil; etc.

Name origin

The surname comes from Northern Europe. It was given to those in charge of the Yule log.

The winter festivals were dedicated to the sun. In Denmark they were JUUL; in Sweden OEL; in Norway JULVATTER, and in Scotland it was called the Festival of YULE and lasted 24 days.

History of the name

The House of Youl was mentioned in the Domesday Book, 1068, in Derbyshire, England.

1617 James VI decreed that Christmas should be observed in Scotland as it was in England. The Scots denounced that this was a return to the workship of the sun as in the Festival of YULE.

In 1638, the Festival of Yule was abolished in Scotland and replaced by Hogmanay.

Name frequency

The YULE, YUILL, YOOL ZUILL Connection is published on the web about every quarter at WWW.Yulefamilycom

Distribution of the name

Mainly in the following areas around 1880-1900 England: Northumberland, Durham, Yorkshire, Lancashire, Kent and Devon Scotland: Aberdeen, Angus, Fife, Stirling, Lanarkshire, and Borders Canada: Ontario, Nova Scotia and Manitoba USA: New York; Wisconsin, Minnesota; Ohio, Illinois, New Jersey, Nebrasja, Montana and California Australia: New South Wales, and Victoria

Data

Birth and marriages until 1855 Scotland, as well as census records.

Births, marriages and deaths 1855-1875 plus other years in Scotland

Various sources, including parish and census records in England

Yule/Yuill families in Canada, USA, Australia, New Zealand etc.

DNA

Yule DNA is 70% Northern European; 20 % Southeastern European; less than 5% Middle Eastern; less than 5% South Asian

Links

Contact