Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,972 members have registered
2,529 study surnames with us
and a further 6,407 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,410 total views, 2 views today

3731

Whateley

 

About the study

To link all WHATELEY's via genealogy and/or DNA

Variant names

The only variant is WHATELY.

It is rumoured that the second '€˜E'€™ was dropped from WHATELEY by a clerk in Banbury in ca 1700.

There are only 44 WHATELY'€™s in the 2002 ONS List.

The actor Kevin Whately has been linked into the "€œWhateley'™s of Warwickshire" tree (thanks to his WDYTYA program, in which some records used WHATELEY)

Variants such as WHATLEY (2577 in the 2002 ONS) will not be considered. This name originates in the Somerset village.

Name origin

The name WHATELEY originates in the village of WHATELEY in North Warwickshire, near Tamworth in the parish of KINGSBURY

The earliest reference is in 1221, named as Wheatlege (from Whate, wheat, and leah, clearing)

The name spread south through Warwickshire, concentrating in the areas around Henley-in-Arden (and Studley, Beoley etc), Banbury and Stratford.

History of the name

In 1596, William Whateley held a messuage in Whateley for the annual rent of 14 shillings.

In 1662, Thomas Whateley paid a Hearth Tax for 2 Hearths.

William Whateley was Mayor of Stratford in 1554-5 and a George Whateley in 1563-4 and also one in 1583-3 (John Shakespeare was Mayor in 1568-9)

Richard Whateley was Vicar/Mayor in Banbury in 1671.

Richard Whately (1787-€“1863), was Archbishop of Dublin (ancestor of the actor Kevin Whately)

Dame Leslie Whateley

Mary Darwall Whateley

Name frequency

In ONS of 2002, there are 264 WHATELEY'€™s (estimated at 245 at present time using factor 0.93)

There were 28 WHATELEY families in 1881 census

Highest Incidence of Whateleys in UK Counties in1881

RankCountyNo. of People% of Region
1Warwickshire720.01
2Staffordshire26-
3Worcestershire16-
4Middlesex15-
5Yorkshire9-

Highest Incidence of Whateleys in UK Towns in 1881

RankTownNo. of People% of Town
1Birmingham430.02
2Harborne140.04
3Kings Norton90.03
4Doncaster90.03
5Kenilworth90.23

I (Tony L Whateley) was baptised in Harborne (St Peter'€™s) in 1941, as was my great, great grandfather (Clement) in 1815. He lived on Harborne Road (Harborne Hill), which is where I now live.
In 1881, Harborne was in Staffordshire and Kings Norton in Worcestershire.

In all the census returns from 1841 to 1901, 60-70% of the WHATELEY'€™s resided in the 3 West Midland counties of Warwickshire/Worcestershire/Staffordshire.

Data for 1984-2005 shows 31 deaths in Warwickshire out of a total of 60 (next highest is Yorkshire with 7)

The US 1920 Census has 19 WHATELEY'€™s with a British birthplace. (Olly Whateley. Involved in the Lindberg kidnapping emigrated to the US in 1930 from Birmingham.)

A number of WHATELEY'€™s were transported to Australia and a number emigrated in the early 1900'€™s. The Eligible Voters register for 1936 shows 20 in Victoria and 3 in NSW.

Distribution of the name

See frequency box

Data

The Rev. David S. Whateley constructed a comprehensive tree for the "€œWhateley'€™s of Warwickshire"€ a few years ago which he maintained on the Whateley.org website (no longer in use). This goes back to the early 1500'€™s and he has kindly given me access.

I have my own ancestry back to 1745 (in Studley, Warks) This research has connected me with several more Whateley'€™s (including 2 unknown cousins and an uncle) and I also have much € false leads€ information

My tree is viewable on genesreunited and ancestry.co.uk.

DNA

I am the registered Group Administrator for the FTDNA Project WHATELEY.

My 37 marker YDNA is on the FTDNA site (R1b haplogroup)
Here is the raw data--not formatted well yet !

DYS 393 DYS 390 DYS 19/394 DYS 391 DYS 385a DYS 385b DYS 426 DYS 388 DYS 439 DYS 389-1
13 24 14 11 10 14 12 12 11 14
DYS 392 DYS 389-2 DYS 458 DYS 459a DYS 459b DYS 455 DYS 454 DYS 447 DYS 437 DYS 448
13 30 19 9 10 11 11 25 14 18
DYS 449 DYS 464a DYS 464b DYS 464c DYS 464d DYS 460 GATA H4 YCA IIa YCA IIb DYS 456
30 14 15 17 17 10 10 19 22 16 DYS 607 DYS 576 DYS 570 CDY a CDY b DYS 442 DYS 438
14 16 15 37 38 12 12

Haplogroup: Unknown

Last name: Whateley

Variant spellings: Whatley Whately Watley Wheatley Wheatly

Tested with: Family Tree DNA

Contact person: Tony Whateley Contact this user

Most distant known paternal ancestor on the direct male line

First Name: John
Last Name: Whateley
Year Born: About 1745
Year Died: About 1820

Country of Origin: Studley, Warwickshire, England
Latitude: 52 deg 27 min N Longitude: 1 deg 50 min W

Additional information about Paternal Line: Great 4 times grandfather moved from Studley (Warwickshire) to Birmingham (Harborne) in about 1809 and Whateley family have been in B'ham since. Name derives from village of Whateley in North Warwickshire in 1100's

http://www.familytreedna.com/public/whateley

Links

Contact