Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,870 members have registered
2,478 study surnames with us
and a further 6,287 variant names.

1,621 total views, 2 views today

3708

Walduck

 

About the study

This study evolved from a study of my own Walduck ancestors (begun 2010) in which I discovered an extremely large concentration of Walducks in Drayton Parslow village, Buckinghamshire, UK.

Further work showed similar clustering in some other villages: e.g. Meldreth (Cambridgeshire), Ashwell (Hertfordshire), and also in London (some of these became prosperous hotel owners).

Variant names

The most common variant appears to be Waldock (but this may have a separate and earlier origin). Waldeck and other variant spellings (Wallduck, Walldock, Walldeck) are also known. Waldrick is a common mistranscription for Walduck, and eventually may have evolved as a new surname.

Name origin

The highly clustered distribution within the UK during early censuses suggests that it has had a short history within the UK (perhaps it had recently evolved, possibly from Waldock, or vice-versa), or that the name was introduced from outside the UK, perhaps by immigrants from elsewhere in Europe.

Waldeck is also known to come from the Germanic areas (Rhineland-Palatinate). There is even a Waldeck Castle (first mentioned in 1120, according to Wikimapia.org).

History of the name

My earliest direct ancestor was born about 1766. The earliest Walduck I have traced was born about 1756, the earliest Waldock from about 1765. Clearly I still have a very long way to go.

Name frequency

Throughout the UK BMD records (1837-2006) there are 786 Walduck births, 2901 Waldock births & 167 Waldeck births. There are far fewer births recorded with the alternative spellings, although Wallduck predominates (124 births). Waldocks appear to be increasing, but Walducks are declining in numbers. It appears that there are only 7 Waldrick births over this long period, none within the last 60 years, suggesting extinction of this name in the UK.

Overall there are about 5500 entries in the UK censuses for 1841-1911 for Walduck and its variants, which may arise from about 1200-1500 separate people. Due to the same person being recorded with different names in different counties, it will take further effort to determine each family tree.

Distribution of the name

Currently I am studying the distribution within the UK (mainly England). Eventually I hope to expand my horizons to include Europe, and elsewhere within the world (emigration).

Data

My main data source has been the UK censuses, reinforced by BMD sources. I have not yet trawled all BMD records, except for particular areas. Information from the Drayton Parslow parish register has also proved useful. Much more work of this nature still remains to be done.

See also: The Walducks of Drayton Parslow, Bucks., & their descendants, by A G Walduck (deposited in the Society of Genealogists'€™ library) which gives my researches up until December 2010.

DNA

I have (in October 2013) started a Walduck DNA project with FamilyTreeDNA.

Contact