Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,891 members have registered
2,493 study surnames with us
and a further 6,319 variant names.

1,555 total views, 1 views today

3563

Springate

 

About the study

My one name study started as a result of being given the family bible from my grandfather at the age of 11, athough it was to be some 18 years later before I finally began researching in earnest. It took some 5 years or so to get back to 1768 and then I hit the proverbial brick wall. As a result of this I started to note every piece of information I came across in the hope that it would lead me to the illusive John Springate born circa 1768. Some 20 years later I am no further forward (or should I say back!) but I am always pleased to hear from anyone with an interest in the name especially if I am able to help them along their way.

Variant names

Variants of the surname SPRINGATE are also SPRINGETT and SPRINGET

History of the name

Probably the most famous Springett is Gulielma Maria Penn, daughter of Sir William Springett who died at the siege of Arundel. Gulielma married William Penn the famous Quaker and founder of Pennsylvania in 1672.

Distribution of the name

The names Springate and Springett were mostly to be found in just two parts of the U.K. In Kent and Sussex, and in Essex and Suffolk.

Data

I have BMD's for the names from 1837-2005, numerous parish register details, wills, burials, census results, apprenticeship records together with many family trees.

DNA

I have a DNA project running which can be found at http://www.familytreedna.com/public/Springates%20and%20Springetts

Links

Contact