Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,844 members have registered
2,466 study surnames with us
and a further 6,252 variant names.

69 total views, 1 views today

26433

Spathaky

 

About the study

I am of the Welsh and English Spathaky line. I have researched this line back to the original migrant from Greece, Antonio Spathaky, who arrived in Cardiff, Wales, from Greece in the 1870s.

Spathakis is a Greek name. People told us that the -akis ending indicated a surname from Crete but we later learnt that it might come from any Greek community which has historically been influenced by the Turkish language. So that includes areas of Greece that border on Turkey and also Greek communities in Turkish cities.

A number of people have taken the surname Spathakis to America, both from various parts of Greece and from the port city of İzmir in Turkey which formerly had a very large Greek population. We know about these immigrants from US immigration records and US Census returns, which normally record people's places of origin. These families are shown on the appropriate pages of the Spathaky One-Name Study website.

Variant names

Spathaky is the English-language variant of the Greek surname Σπαθάκης, often rendered as Spathakis.

Name origin

The name originates in Greece (or possibly a Greek community in Turkey such as İzmir).

History of the name

The most notable person to bear our surname could be Aristeides Spathakis, a Greek educator and write born in 1837 in the tiny hamlet of Leptokaria-Zagoria (present population 72) in the mountainous Epirus region of western Greece. There's a biography on the Spathaky One-Name Study website.

Name frequency

The number of people who bear the name Spathakis in Greece today is uncertain. Anecdotal evidence from the Internet suggests that the name is quite rare. The number in the USA is probably less than two dozen. There are 28 people who bear or have borne the surname Spathaky in Britain or Ireland.

Links

See the Spathaky One-Name Study website at http://spathaky.one-name.net

Contact