Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,972 members have registered
2,529 study surnames with us
and a further 6,407 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

458 total views, 1 views today

19970

Scarce

 

About the study

The Scarce One-Name Study was started in August 2013 after finding various unconnected lines of the surname had the same relatively uncommon Christian name of Gowen/Gawen/Gowing. The surname appears to have evolved into and from various spellings over the centuries including Scace, Scase, Scarse, Schase, Schace, Searce, Searse, Scearce, Scarf, Scarfe, Scrace, Scrace, Scarcey, Skers, Skeres along with others..

The goals of the One name Study are to:

  • Accumulate information to help with family history research

  • Create family trees and find connections between them

  • Provide information to help with brick walls

  • Try and sort out the surname variants

Variant names

I have registered Scace as a variant but really could just as easily choose any of the above names. I may amend this in the future as I develop the study.

Name origin

Scarce is an English surname. It would seem however many sources suggest it derives from the Olde Norse-Viking pre 7th century 'scarfs', meaning a vicious seabird and specifically a cormorant. Quite why anybody should be called 'cormorant' can only be left to the imagination, except that the medieval period when surnames were generally formed, was one of extremely robust humour, with little time for sensibilities. It can also be assumed that it would no doubt be regarded as complimentary to be called 'cormorant', whatever the implications. Another possible origin for the surname is locational, from a small group of island called 'the Scares', on the Solway Firth. However there is no indication in any known record, of these islands producing such a surname. Another possibility is that the name originates from a now 'lost' medieval village of which the only reminder in the 20th century is the surviving surname. Early examples of the surname recording taken from surviving church registers of the diocese of Greater London include: Mary Scarce at St John's Clerkenwell on August 4th 1622

Name Origin Research www.surnamedb.com 1980 – 2013.

Name frequency

England Wales Scotland Census (FMP)

 

Scarce

Scace

1841

20

20

1851

40

22

1861

61

46

1871

32

53

1881

41

66

1891

58

60

1901

81

41

1911

48

39

1939 Register

51

25

Ireland Census 1821, 1851, 1901, 1911 - No occurrence

US Census

 

Scarce

Scace

1790

-

-

1840

23

9

1850

75

14

1860

77

20

1870

176

15

1880

162

62

1910

234

38

1940

259

89

Australia

Very few Census records in Australia survive

New South Wales 1828 Census – No occurance

Births, Deaths & Marriages all Australia

The states of Australia have individual records. The below details are taken from indexes on Ancestry.com.

 

Scarce

Scace

All Australia Birth Index 1788-1922

13

-

All Australia Death Index 1788-1922

188

-

All Australia Marriage Index 1788-1922

162

2

Distribution of the name

In the 1881 census the distribution of the name was - Suffolk (21), Sussex (7), Surrey (4), Kent (4), London (4) and Yorkshire (1)

Data

Data collection is very much a work in progress. Core sources looked at so far include:

BMD Indexes

Family Search

Ancestry

Find My Past

Family trees

I am accumulating data for Scarce relating to Britain and Australia with a view to covering the USA etc eventually. Much of the English and Australian data is in family trees.

I would eventually like to have every person with the name Scarce included in a family tree so if your family includes the surname Scarce and you would like to share the tree please contact me.

Contact