Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,869 members have registered
2,478 study surnames with us
and a further 6,287 variant names.

198 total views, 1 views today

5677

Satchwell

 

About the study

The study commenced in 1984 with a visit to Warwickshire County Record Office to verify details gained from hearsay against parish registers. Early on I collected all BMD data up to 1985 from the General Register Office, then at St Catherine's House, later updated to 2000. I first registered with the Guild in 1998 and ran a quarterly newsletter but took a break from 2004 until picking up the project again in 2015. Much of the research has been conducted by myself.

 

 

Variant names

The similar sounding name Satchell was often used interchangeably in the 17th and 18th centuries but nowadays it is usually regarded as a separate name. I have not registered this variant, as the current population is very large.

The name Satchwill is peculiar to Devon and exists today. Some bearers of this name changed their spelling at some point to Satchwell. I have now also recorded Satchwills in the England and Wales census and GRO index, and will now incorporate the variant when studying further countries.

 

Name origin

From P.H. Reaney’s book Dictionary of British Surnames, Sequeville-en-Bessin in Normandy is one origin of the name. There were also manors in Thorpe Satchville in Leicestershire and Heanton Satchville in Devon in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. I have not seen any evidence to corroborate these claims.

History of the name

Benjamin Satchwell (1733-1810) was the most famous personality. He was the local shoemaker, helped found the spa at Royal Leamington Spa and also wrote poetry.

The Satchwells as a whole are characterised as artisans and contributors to industry, with typical occupations being labourer, silk weaver, watchmaker, iron forger and coal miner.

 

Name frequency

According to the 1881 census, indexed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, the total population in England and Wales was 382, the name occurring most frequently in Warwickshire (187), Staffordshire (64) and Middlesex (48). The 1911 census shows a total population of 711 and yields top counties as Warwickshire (262), Staffordshire (96) and Worcestershire (69).

 

Distribution of the name

In the eighteenth century the name seems to have been widely scattered in the agricultural villages of the English Midlands. In time Satchwells clustered round cities such as Coventry, Birmingham and London. The Satchwill variant existed in South Devon. Emigration in the 19th and 20th centuries has led to Satchwells and Satchwills being found today throughout the English-speaking world.

Data

Transcription of Births, Marriages and Deaths from the General Record Office for the years 1837 - 2000. Only data for persons who are sure to be no longer living are uploaded to the website.

Index of Wills from Somerset House for the years 1858 – 1986.

Transcription of telephone directories for England and Wales for 1983. This is not on the site.

Some extracts from the National Burial Index. This information has been incorporated into the pedigree charts and is not kept separately.

Monumental Inscriptions index for Warwickshire.

Parish registers for selected parishes, some originating from the 16th century.

Census records for England and Wales for each decade from 1841 to 1911.

Correspondence with the public dating from when I ran the study from 1998-2004.

Pedigree charts for most of the branches in England and Wales where descendants lived in 1911.

Beginning to research Non-UK countries - see page on website.

 

 

 

Contact