Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,979 members have registered
2,532 study surnames with us
and a further 6,416 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,626 total views, 1 views today

3423

PULKER

 

About the study

I started to research the PULKER name about 50 years ago. My grandfather, Henry PULKER, was born in Oxford.

As far as I have established, PULKERs currently living in England, South Africa, Canada, and the US all have a common ancestor, John PULKER, born around 1720, probably in the Oxford area. The area of Iffley & Cowley in Oxfordshire was the focus for holders of the name 1500-1900.

Variant names

Before about 1850 the variant PULCHER appears.

In 1279 there is mention of POLCRE in Radcot.

Name origin

The word PULCHER is Latin for beautiful.

History of the name

In the Bampton Hundred Rolls of 1279 there is mention of POLCRE in Radcot, where Walter PULCRE held a messuage & 5 acres of arable land, and, it is surmised, made profit out of the traffic crossing the bridge.

Name frequency

There were 71 PULKERs in England & Wales in 1881.

There were less than 100 PULKERs in the Electoral Register in Great Britain in 1998.

Distribution of the name

As far as I have established, PULKERs currently living in England, South Africa, Canada, and the US all are part of the same tree.

PULKER is also an Austrian surname.

Data

I have details of PULKERs -

* in the GRO indexes
* in the censuses of England, Wales & the US
* in Jackson's Oxford Journal
* in parish registers, primarily those of Oxfordshire & London

and in both PCC & Oxfordshire wills.

Links

Contact