Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,944 members have registered
2,519 study surnames with us
and a further 6,392 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

895 total views, 1 views today

3374

Paddington

 

About the study

I began my researches in 2001. Paddington is quite a rare surname and this fact emphasised the importance of every piece of information I found. It seemed a logical step to register with the Guild of One-Name Studies, which I did in 2003.
I am always very pleased to hear from others who have an interest in the Paddington name & who would like to exchange information. Please contact me through the link at the bottom of the page.

Variant names

The variants of interest to me are Parrington & Pattington, both of which occur in my family tree.

Name origin

The name derives from a place-name. The most well-known Paddington is situated in Greater London, there is another on the outskirts of Warrington in Lancashire & there was a much smaller place near Dorking in Surrey.

History of the name

 

Name frequency

Based on data from the Office of National Statistics it is estimated that:
 
  • it is the 19,377th most common surname!
  • there are 216 living Paddingtons 
  • the number of Paddingtons since the start of parish registers in the 16th century is estimated at 812.

Distribution of the name

132 individuals with the name of Paddington were recorded in the 1881 Census, which placed the largest concentration in Hampshire (59) & the second largest in Middlesex (34). However, at the time of the 1861 Census there was also quite a large Paddington population in Lancashire.

Data

 

Contact