Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,940 members have registered
2,500 study surnames with us
and a further 6,342 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,435 total views, 3 views today

5880

Mungall

 

About the study

In “The Surnames of Scotland”, George Black attributed the name to an area in the parish of Falkirk, Stirlingshire, lying on carselands (fertile low plains) by the River Carron. Early maps show Over and Nether Mungal, Mungal Mill, Mungalend and Mungalhead. In “The Place Names of Falkirk and East Stirlingshire”, John Reid suggests that the name describes the confluence of two streams at Over Mungal and is derived from the Gaelic, meaning 'at the fork foot'.

Evidence that the place name was adopted by the in-dwellers comes in the Register of Testaments 1607-1800 of the Commissariot Record of Stirling, where Robert Mungall of Over Mungall (1643) and Andrew Mungall of Mungall (1658) are listed. The Register of Testaments 1601-1700 of the Commissariot Record of Edinburgh records David Mungall in Over Mungwall (1607) and James Mungall in Mungwall (1608).

Variant names

Mungall, Mungal, Mungle

History of the name

Early examples of the name are:-

  • Richard Mongal, elected Prior of Dunfermline Abbey in 1133

  • Thomas de Mungale, witness to a grant of land and property by John of Stirling to the Holy Trinity of Soltre (Soutra) circa 1201-33

  • William de Mongale, signatory of the 1296 Ragman's Roll acknowledging allegiance to Edward I of England. William died at the Battle of Falkirk in 1298, when the English army under Edward I defeated the Scots, led by William Wallace.

  • William of Munghale, a clerk who witnessed the Elphinstone charters circa 1340-41

  • John Mungwale, Aberdeen resident, who contributed towards the cost of an embassy to England in 1408

  • Thomas of Moungwele, clerk to Hugh Fraser of the Lovat in 1429

More recently, Mungall Park was named after Walter Mungall, Provost of Crieff, who donated the land to the community in 1922.

As can be seen from the above examples, the written form of the name was subject to very free interpretations!

Name frequency

The British Surnames site (2013) records a current total of 238 Mungalls in the UK, 123 in the USA and 15 in Australia. Mungle is unrecorded in the UK and Australia but occurs 387 time in the USA.

Distribution of the name

The earliest Mungall baptisms and marriages were recorded in the sixteenth century in Stirlingshire. From the seventeenth to the nineteenth centuries, the name occurred predominantly in Fife, Lanarkshire, Midlothian, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire and West Lothian. Strays occurred throughout England and as far afield as Bengal and Calcutta.

Like Shakespeare whose name had many variants during and after his life, Mungall has a wide range of spellings. In the pre-1855 Stirlingshire birth, baptismal and marriage records, ten different versions occur and the name was not spelled consistently over a person's lifetime. The earliest examples in the county are Mongall (1597) and Mongal (1604), with the more familiar Mungall close behind in 1607. In Midlothian, a further two examples occur, in Mongill (1631) and Mungoill (1643).

Only in Renfrewshire does a consistent pattern emerge, with the Mungles and the Mungalls appearing in the eighteenth century as separate groups, but even there the spelling gets blurred between the two families.

Today, the name appears across the United Kingdom and in the USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand.

Data

Kirk Session Records; Old Parochial Records for Fife, Lanarkshire, Midlothian, Renfrewshire, Stirlingshire and West Lothian; confirmations and inventories; census returns; retours; sasines; valuation rolls; post 1858 births, marriages and deaths, and other assorted documentation.

DNA

Only one individual – an American with the variant name, Mungle – has had a DNA test. His haplogroup is I-M170.