Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,940 members have registered
2,500 study surnames with us
and a further 6,342 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,010 total views, 1 views today

3286

Maddaford

 

About the study

I am trying to trace Maddaford's that are in the Devon area, in particular originating from Sourton near Okehampton.

So far I go back to John Maddaford (Maddeford), whose son Simon was born in 1811.

I currently have 9 generations and 164 individuals in the family tree but I have only recently started to research this name compared to the other names that I am tracing.

I also have a family tree file compiled by many other Maddaford researchers and details of many other Maddafords who seem to fit onto the 'other' family tree that I just can't fit my bunch of Maddaford's onto. The link must be there somewhere and I might knock down that elusive brick wall!!!

If anyone can help or has any Maddaford's need tracing please contact me.

Variant names

Maddeford, Madderford

Name origin

I believe the Maddaford name originates from Maddaford Moor which is a hillside local to the Okehampton area.

Name frequency

 

Distribution of the name

The Maddaford surname is mainly from Devon due to the historical origin of the name.

Data

I have Birth, Marriage and Death index transcriptions for Maddafords for 1837 onwards. I also have several Devon gravestone inscriptions as well as a variety of other data.