Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,943 members have registered
2,500 study surnames with us
and a further 6,344 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,019 total views, 0 views today

3218

Luckings

 

About the study

This is an attempt to locate and match up everyone with the surname LUCKINGS.

Given that it is comparatively unusual, I didn't think it would be a hard job. After all, there were only 80 people with this surname at the 2001 England census, and I knew 3 of them!

How wrong could I have been!

Now including information from the 1911 census, which has clarified some family relationships and muddied others.

Variant names

Temporarily including Lucken(s) and Luckin(s) which crop up in Surrey and Sussex/Hampshire respectively, and are occasionally interchangeable with Luckings.
Luckins also appears in Essex, with Lucking.

Anyone who is also researching these names is welcome to contact me and take over their surname if they wish, and register it with the Guild in their own right.

Name frequency

Luckings was ranked 38094th most common surname in the UK in 2002. (http://taliesin-arlein.net)
Luckens had 34 people, making it 64689th.
Lucken had 211 people, 20582nd.
Luckins had 166 people, 24006th
Luckin had 207, 20824th.

Distribution of the name

Luckings appears to be the London preferred spelling for Luckens, Luckins and Alfred Lukins and his family from the West Country who were in town for the 1861 census.

Data

I currently hold substantial UK GRO Birth, Marriage and Death, and E&W census data 1841-1911.
A fair amount of pre-1837 data as gleaned from the IGI.
Non-UK sources are a bit thin at present.

Links