Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,912 members have registered
2,497 study surnames with us
and a further 6,333 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

4,206 total views, 4 views today

3214

Lockwood

 

About the study

The objective of the Lockwood One Name Study is to compile a comprehensive database of historical and genealogical records for the surname Lockwood. It will also include details of anything using the Lockwood name such as towns, geographical features, companies, ships, buildings and characters in films and books. This study was registered with the Guild of One Name Studies (member 3010) in 1998 as a Category C study (gathering data stage). It is one of the larger One Name studies with potentially about 50,000 Lockwoods for the UK alone. I am also a member of the Society of Genealogists.

Variant names

The registered variants of the surname are de Lockwood, Lockwoode and Lockwoods.

However there are many other variants including:- LACKWOOD, LAKEWOOD, LAKEWORD, LEAKWOOD, LECKWOOD, LEEKWOOD, LICHWOOD, LICHWOOD, LOCHWOOD, LOCKEWOD, LOCKEWODDE, LOCKEWODE, LOCKEWOOD, LOCKEWOODE, LOCKEDWOOD, LOCKKOD, LOCKWARD, LOCKWOD, LOCKWODD, LOCKWODDE, LOCKWODE, LOCKUD, LOCWODE, LOKEWODE, LOKEWOOD, LOKWODE, LOKWOOD, LOKEWOD, LOKWOODE, LOOCKWOODE, LOOKWOOD, LOXWOOD

Name origin

The Lockwood name means 'enclosed wood' and the surname denotes one whose place of residence or birth was Lockwood. It could be derived from one or more of the following locations:-

  1.  From the village of Lockwood (now a suburb of Huddersfield) in the parish of Almondbury, West Riding, Yorkshire.
  2.  Located north-east of Cheadle, Staffordshire are Lockwood Hall Farm, Lockwood Road, Lock Wood and Lockwood Waste. Ellastone, a village 5 miles to the east of Cheadle, has Lockwood records of 1305 and 1327. Ellastone is about 45 miles south of Lockwood.
  3.  From an area called Lockwood in Cleveland, North Yorkshire. There is the Lockwood Beck Reservoir and a Lockwood Primary School.

History of the name

Lockwoods have been politicians, actors and actresses, explorers, military personnel, authors, sportsmen and businessmen. For more details please refer to my web site.

  1. Margaret Mary Lockwood - Actress (1916-1990)
  2. Harold Lockwood - Actor (1887 - 1918)
  3. Gary Lockwood - Actor (1937 - )
  4. Belva Anne Lockwood - US politics(1830 - 1917)
  5. Betty Lockwood - House of Lords (1924 -
  6. Frank Lockwood - QC, MP and Cartoonist (1846 - 1897)
  7. Charles A. Lockwood - Commander US Pacific submarine fleet(1890 - 1967)
  8. James Booth Lockwood - Artic Explorer (1852 - 1884)
  9. William Henry Lockwood - England Cricketer (1868 - 1932)
  10. Robert Lockwood, Jr - Blues musician (1915 - present)
  11. Didier Lockwood - French jazz musician (1956 - present)
  12. Annea Lockwood - New Zealand New Age musician (1939 - present)
  13. LeGrand Lockwood - banking, railroad and steamship businessman (1820 - 1872)

Distribution of the name

The Lockwood surname is most strongly represented in Yorkshire.

In the 1881 census 54.53% of Lockwoods lived in the West Riding of Yorkshire. The next highest percentage was London & Middlesex with 6.45% and then Suffolk with 5.67%. In the 1881 census there were 6631 Lockwoods in England and Wales.

The estimated world population in 1991 was about 40,000 with 22,000 in the USA, 12,000 in the UK and 4,000 in Australia.

Data

Births, Marriages and Deaths England and Wales 1837 - 1891 (22,108 records) (Click here to view BMD records)

IGI Baptisms and Marriages in England 1450 - 1899 (13,847 records) - See my website for more details (county totals only).

Wills 1450 -1999 (171 records) - See my website for more details.

British Chancery Records 1386 - 1558 (38 records) - See my website for more details.

DNA

The Lockwood DNA Study was started in November 2004. Data has been collated from the Oxford Ancestors and FamilyTreeDNA laboratories. As of June 2016 there are 56 results. For more information please refer to my website.

Links

Contact