Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,894 members have registered
2,469 study surnames with us
and a further 6,271 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,757 total views, 0 views today

3148

Huss

 

About the study

My interest in the Huss family began in 2002 whilst researching my great grandmothers family. Her mother was from Wincanton in Somerset and had the unusual name of Huss. It appeared that they were the only Huss family in Somerset and there was just one other family group in Derbyshire and Lincolnshire. Further investigation of my line of Huss has to date lead to a big brick wall, but the Huss family name appears to have origins in Europe. The name was registered with the Guild of One-Name Studies in 2009.

Variant names

The registered variants of the name are Hus and Husse. Hus appears to be the more common use of the name in Scandanavia and Eastern Europe.

Name origin

There are a number of possible origins of the Huss name

  1. North German status name for a householder or for someone who lived or worked at a house. In Middle Low German 'hūs' means 'house'
  2. Czech and Slovak (Hus), derived from the Czech 'husa' meaning '€˜goose'€™ . This is believed to be the origins of John Huss surname.
  3. Swedish origins are most likely linked to the German.
  4. Jewish (Ashkenazic) and Polish origins are unexplained.

History of the name

John Huss (1372-1415) was a Czechoslovakian religious reformer who anticipated the Reformation. He was of peasant origin, born in Husinec ('Goosetown'), Bohemia (from which his name is derived). He questioned the infallibility of the Catholic Church and was excommunicated in 1409 for attacking the corruption of the clergy. He was burned at the stake at Constance Cathedral on 6th July 1415.

His followers became known as Hussites, devoute orthodox Christians.

Henry Holden Huss (1862-1953), was an American composer, pianist and music teacher, born in Newark, New Jersey to German immigrant parents. He composed a number of pieces and had a career as a touring piano virtuoso.

Pierre John Huss (1903-1966)was a journalist and author, best known as a war correspondent during World War II. For many years he was the chief International News Service (INS) correspondent in Berlin. He was part of an overseas reporting staff in what became the daily CBS World News Roundup broadcasts. He even interviewed Adolf Hitler a number of times.

Toby Edward Huss (born December 9, 1966) is an American actor. He is best known for potraying Artie, the Strongest Man in the World on The Adventures of Pete & Pete. He also had a part in Seinfeld and featured on MTV promotions in the 1990's.

If that is all a bit heavy then this light relief may be useful!

HUSS Park Attractions is a company specialising in the development and manufacture of amusement rides, and is based in Bremen, Germany. HUSS have designed over 35 different types of amusement rides installed worldwide. These include the much loved Pirate Ship ride and the 'Ripsaw' at Alton Towers!!

Name frequency

From the index of the 1881 census produced by the Church of Latter Day Saints, there were just 89 examples of the name Huss recorded in the census. This gives a frequency of 1 in approximately 290178.

According to the ONS database there are just 86 individuals with the name Huss as of September 2002. This gives a frequency of approximately 1 in 632558, making it the 36388th most common surname in England and Wales.

Distribution of the name

In the 1881 census the most populous counties are London (18 entries), Derbyshire (15 entries) and Lincolnshire (12 entries). The surname is also found in Leicestershire, Somerset, Nottinghamshire, Dorset, Hampshire and Surrey.

Data

All of the Huss entries from the General Register Offices for England and Wales (since 1837) and Scotland (since 1855) have been recorded.

The one-name study also includes entries from Parish Registers. This data will be expanded to include incidences of the name outside of the United Kingdom in the future.

Retained study profile

This study is no longer registered with the Guild, but this profile page has been retained at the member's request. Please note that neither officers nor members of the Guild are able to answer any questions about this study.