Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,886 members have registered
2,488 study surnames with us
and a further 6,311 variant names.

237 total views, 1 views today

23344

Hurved

 

About the study

My interest in the Hurved name was originally due to a few things.  I am a descendant of Emma Hurved b1861, she is my 4x great grand mother, I then found the Hurveds were based in Devon which was geographically considerably closer to me then most of my ancestors, and I then read an interesting account of Emmas's grandfather Samuel Hurved and his deportation to Australia on http://medicalgentlemen.co.uk/patients-and-diseases/hurved

The earliest reference I can find to the Hurved name is John Hurved b1762

Although he lived in the village of Sandford, Devon (10 miles North-West of Exeter) I can find no reference to him being born in Sandford. This leads me to believe that Hurved is a misspelling of another surname and that he was born somewhere else not too far away.

My best lead so far has been John Hurwood in Poltmore born in 1760 which is only a few miles away just north of Exeter. Interestingly I followed this line of reasoning after I came across  a Peter and Elizabeth Hurford in Hemyock, Devon that had a daughter Mary who was incorrectly recorded as Hurved instead of Hurford in one record, they also had a son called John Hurford. But I have no evidence only a hypothesis to tie either of these John Hurfords with this John Hurved.

He married Mary Hanford in Sandford in 1792, they had a number of children and so far I have been able to identify just about every person with the surname of Hurved or Hurvid as an ancestor of John Hurved.

My main master tree is currently within Ancestry and I have copied over the majority of  Hurveds and Hurvids so far found to the open source wikitree single tree, john hurvid can be found on wikitree here

 

Variant names

In the first generations found Hurvid and Hurved were used somewhat interchangeably, but Hurved became the dominant spelling. However some lines settled with Hurvid, most notably the Hurvids of Canada.

Many misspellings of these names have been found in census records incluing:

harvid
harved
harred
horvid
herved
hervid
hurson
harwood
haywood
husted

 

 

Name origin

First occurrence found is John Hurved who lived in Sandford b1762, my best guess is that it is a version of the more common Hurwood.

Name frequency

Currently have about 300 people born with Hurved/Hurvid name with another 150 who received the name through marriage.

Distribution of the name

Early generations concentrated in Sandford, Drewsteighton, Crediton, St Thomas Exeter and Heavitree, Exeter. To this day the majority of Hurveds are located in and around Exeter, but can be found in other part of the United Kingdom and there has been significant migration to Ontario, Canada and Australia.

Contact