Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,979 members have registered
2,532 study surnames with us
and a further 6,416 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

277 total views, 2 views today

3144

Hundleby

 

About the study

Evelyn Dick and Grant Hundleby have completed books about the Hundleby family. If you would like to request further information about these books please email your request to the contact details below.
 
All the recent Hundlebys have been traced back as far as Robert Hundleby, who died on 7th January 1766 leaving a will stating that he was a Graiser in Firsby, a small village just outside Spilsby in Lincolnshire. After a number of bequests, he left the remainder of his estate to his wife Elizabeth (nee Gresswell). He had two sons (John and Robert) and three daughters living at the time of his death.
 
Evelyn writes about the descendants of Robert's son, John Hundleby, who was born in Firsby and was buried at Monksthorpe in 1793, aged 37. Grant writes about the descendants of Robert Hundleby (jnr) and includes information about Grant's grandfather's emigration to New Zealand and the other Antipodean Hundlebys.
 
Finding baptismal and death records for the Hundleby family in the 18th century is time consuming - any help that you can offer will be gratefully received! Whilst the Hundleby family was Methodist in the 19th and 20th centuries, it is possible that the Hundleby family was nonconformist in the 18th Century and this may explain the lack of C of E baptismal records. Monksthorpe is the main Baptist chapel for the surrounding area, built in 1701. The Monksthorpe records were damaged by fire and limited records remain. There is at least one other Hundleby grave at the Monksthorpe Baptist Chapel. This grave relates to another John Hundleby buried at Monksthorpe in 1742 aged 60 but the link to the current Hundleby families has yet to be established.
 
The Hundleby Society is also in touch with a number of descendants of Elizabeth Hundleby who married a William Sizer on 17 May 1721. There has been speculation that this was the Elizabeth Hundleby who was baptised in Willoughby on 1 March 1682, but the baptism dates of her children throw doubt on this assumption. No definitive connection has yet been made between this Hundleby line and the Firsby graiser, Robert Hundleby and the search continues.
 
Evelyn Dick and Susan Hundleby are researching Hundleby wills from the 15th, 16th and 17th Century with the hope of establishing a link between these 'ancient' Hundlebys and the current day Hundlebys.  Family charts have been completed based on information in the Wills and the Parish Registers.  A book has been produced.  The data is being updated regularly.

Variant names

The only variant of the name registered with the Guild of One-Name Studies is Hundelby, although the name has clearly been transcribed in many different ways over the years.
 
All current day Hundlebys have been traced back to one individual, Robert Hundleby, who died in 1766.  Prior to this there were three or four Hundleby lines.  Did the other lines die out or did they vary their name?
 

Name origin

In more recent times the Hundleby family originated from Lincolnshire, where there is also a village with the same name. The place name of Hundleby derives from the settlement of Hundulf and there are references in Domesday Book. Domesday Book also mentions a place Hundulftorp (or Hvndvlftorp), a lost village halfway between North Kilvington and Upsall in North Yorkshire. This name has a similar interpretation: 'Hundulfr's outlying farm or hamlet'. The only references we have found to date for Hundlebys based in Yorkshire are all descendants of the Lincolnshire Hundlebys.
 
The name is Germanic in origin either from the continental Germanic name Hundulf or the Old West Scandinavian name Hundulfr. The latter name is a compound of two elements originally derived from two Old West Scandinavian common nouns: hundr (meaning hound, dog) and ulfr (meaning wolf).

Distribution of the name

A full study of the Hundleby name in the English census records from 1841 to 1901 has taken place. Around 85% of the records appear in Lincolnshire, 9% in Yorkshire with a scattering in Northamptonshire, Berkshire and Hampshire.
 
Around 85% of all the Lincolnshire parish records (for parishes where we think Hundlebys might have been located) have been read and recorded.
 
The Hundleby family has migrated into many parts of the world and the name is known in Canada, the United States of America, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Solomon Islands and South Africa.  All lines have been traced back to the Robert Hundleby, who died in 1766.

Contact