Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,745 members have registered
2,397 study surnames with us
and a further 6,089 variant names.

2,677 total views, 1 views today




About the study

The Hemingway One-Name Study started in 1996 and has grown ever since. A Journal is available to subscribers and there is a Mailing List operating to support research into UK Hemingways. There is also a DNA Project underway to help ascertain origins of the different lines. Details of all these and much material about various Hemingways include a wealth of information about Hemingway Wills etc can be found on the main website at

Variant names

Whilst I have around 117 known variants that I have picked up in research, the vast majority of these are really 'spelling mistakes'. More conventionally accepted variants include Hemmingway, Hemenway Hemyngway(e) etc, but I am uncertain if Hem(m)ington is a variant or not. I have listed variants at

Name origin

The Hemingway name is definitely centred in the former West Riding of Yorkshire and more particularly in the Halifax area. The origin is certainly local and probably comes from a lost village. The earliest recorded reference found to date is from the 1307 Court Rolls of Wakefield that mention Richard De Hemnygway of Hipperholme. See for more detail.

Historical occurrences of the name

Probably the person that springs to mind is the author Ernest Miller Hemingway (1899 to 1961). Ernest was born in Illinois, son of Clarence Hemingway and Grace Hall. He was their second of six children. The Ernest Hemingway line is traced back to a Ralph Hemenway who was born circa 1603 and married in Roxbury, Mass in 1634. See for more detail about Ralph Hemenway.

There are of course other famous Hemingways, but the one that I am most keen to learn about is one that is reputed to have been Physician to King Henry VIII. If anyone can help me with this chap, I would be grateful.


We have a Hemingway DNA Project underway. There are currently about thirty participants and full details are available on the website The project is open to all - but given that it is a Y-Chromosome project, you need to be a male so if you are a female Hemingway, please get your brother, father or a male cousin to participate.