Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,940 members have registered
2,500 study surnames with us
and a further 6,342 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,083 total views, 1 views today

3102

Harpum

 

About the study

The Harpum one name study focuses on all Harpums in the world.

Variant names

Harpum has a couple of variants including Harpam, Harpun, Harpan, Harbum and Harpham. There have been no links between Harpham and the Harpums who originated in Kent in the early 1800's, at least not yet!

Name origin

It is likely that Harpum originated from the name Harpham, which incidently is a village in East Riding of Yorkshire.

History of the name

There are a couple of well known Harpum's that are currently alive who are well known in their area of expertise.

Name frequency

The Harpum name is very unique and rare and nearly every Harpum in the 1881 census can be related back to George Harpum (born 1803) son of John and Mary

Distribution of the name

Most Harpums originate in Kent in the early 1800's, however there are several Harpum's in the Lincolnshire area in the 1600's/1700's.

Data

There is a significant amount of data held, in relation to the Harpum name.