Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,869 members have registered
2,478 study surnames with us
and a further 6,287 variant names.

1,176 total views, 1 views today

3097

Hanwell

 

About the study

... My Father had been researching the HANWELL surname from about 1930 until he died in 1966, when I took over his research. I now have family trees for all nine major branches of the HANWELL family and over sixty trees for small branches which have not yet been attached to the major branch trees.

Variant names

... There do not seem to be many variants to the Hanwell surname. The Medieval variants are Hanville and De Hanville. Other similar names are Handwell, Manwell, Wanwell and Hannell. These sometimes appear in Hanwell family research but are transcription errors, which have not evolved into branches.

Name origin

... The Hanvilles and De Hanvilles date from the 13th century. Presumably, they were French immigrants from the Norman conquest or shortly afterwards.

... The earliest Hanwell I have found is John Hanwell of Woodstock, Oxfordshire in 1295.

History of the name

... In 1295, John Hanwell was the Tax Collector to King Edward the first. John Hanwell owned a house in Woodstock, Oxfordshire and this house and its later rebuild, were known as Hanwell House until some time in the early 20th century.

... The original Hanwell house was rented to Geoffrey Chaucer, the Author of the Canterbury Tales. He lived from 1343 to 1400. In the early 20th century, the rebuilt Hanwell House was renamed 'Chaucer's House'.

Name frequency

... The HANWELL surname is a fairly rare surname. On average, from the year 1837 to the year 2000 there were about sixteen Hanwell births registered in England each year.

Distribution of the name

... People from the major branches of the Hanwell family are to be found in the following locations:-

...... Australia, Buckinghamshire, Lincolnshire, London, New Zealand, North America, Northamptonshire, North Shields, Oxfordshire, Staffordshire, Sussex, Yorkshire (East Riding) my branch and Yorkshire (West Riding).

Data

... I have two off, four-drawer filing cabinets which are full of genealogical research material. This is difficult to share unless people visit me, but I have all of the family trees on Microsoft Excel spreadsheets and some text on Microsoft Word files.

... I do not use Gedcom etc, because my early research predated the existance of computer genealogical programs. My first transfer from paper to computer was onto Lotus 123 (version one) spreadsheets for family trees and Wang word processing for text information.

DNA

... I have not done any DNA project research, other than paying a DNA company to analyse my own DNA swab.

Links

Contact