Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,915 members have registered
2,501 study surnames with us
and a further 6,342 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,180 total views, 3 views today

3096

Hanscomb

 

About the study

HANSCOMB I started collecting data back in 1986 and found it a fascinating surname to research. I registered at a One-Name Study in 1989 and have spent many years pouring over the data collected to make sense of it all.

Variant names

HANSCOMBE, HANDSCOMB, HANDSCOMBE

Name origin

HANDS COMB in Bedfordshire.

History of the name

'Common Blood' by Charles E Hanscomb was written in 1967 by my great great Uncle together with his daughter. It has been acclaimed as an excellently written and researched book and a great example to how the research should be done.

Name frequency

 

Distribution of the name

Bedfordshire is the main county for the Hanscomb(e), Handscomb(e) variants particularly in the Shillington area. This does spill out to Cambridgeshire and of course into London. There is a large amount in the Surrey area of Bermondsey & Lambeth.

Data

GRO - Birth Marriage & Death index 1837 to 1920 - ongoing

Census - 1841, 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1911- all being searched for all variants

Parish Registers - Lambeth, Bermondsey and most of Bedfordshire.

Contact