Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,965 members have registered
2,525 study surnames with us
and a further 6,396 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,246 total views, 1 views today

2975

Foot

 

About the study

I did not intend doing a one name study it just grew and grew like Topsy!!! My maternal grandmother had told me that her father Edmund George Foot had been born in Weymouth Dorset. She was right and his father, also, Edmund George had been born in Nunny in Somerset. But no amount of flicking through census microfilm after microfilm for 1841, 51 and 61 could I find a Edmund George Foot. I decided to list all births from the GRO index for the south west of England, from Dorset to Cornwall. This went on for a few years, when I started on the Deaths and Marriages. I came across and interesting marriage in Somerset, which turned out to be my EGF's eldest bother and one of the witness was his youngest sister. I got her birth cert and from that found the rest of family in the 1851 census. After this I decided to carry on and do the rest of England and Wales.

Variant names

Some variants of FOOT that I have listed are...... FOOTE, FOOTES, FOOTS & FOOTT.

Name origin

The names Foot plus variants are largely in Dorset, Somerset, Wiltshire and Cornwall. But most counties of England have had at least on family of Foot's down the ages.

Data

16023 birth registrations for Foot and variants from 1837-1993 11822 marriage registraions for Foot and variants from 1837-1992 11276 death registrations for Foot and variants from 1837 -1993 I also have data from many census from 1841-1911. Some parish register data and some overseas information.

Contact