Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,869 members have registered
2,478 study surnames with us
and a further 6,287 variant names.

1,235 total views, 1 views today

2795

Crann

 

About the study

This study started about 20 years ago when I got interested in famiy history and first encounted my Crann family in Dorset. Samuel and Sarah came to New Zealand in the 1840's. They were the only Crann's to come to New Zealand. Since then I have been looking at the Crann's they left behind in Dorset.
Have found information from the book called Aberdeenshire Epitaphs and Inscriptions by John A Henderson printed in 1907 This book has headstone inscriptions plus information on families I this area one of them being the CRAN family. According to John A Henderson the Scottish Cran are probably descended from the French baronial family of 'De Craon' or 'De Cranno,' who flourished in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. Certain it is that the family obtained a hold in Aberdeenshire about 1290, but probably the oldest tombstone inscription to a member is that in Fyvie Churchyard (see Fyvie) to Thomas de Cranno vicar of the parish, who died in 1489

Variant names

I don't really think there is any variants only misspellings in documents. Cran seems to be a different family. But time will tell. Now discovered that possibly the Crann's in Yorkshire might have come from one William Cran born in 1747. Not sure of birth place but be married a nanny Rothea 4th Mar 1779 in Halifax Yorkshire and produced 9 sons. In the census they started out as CRAN and in later documents are CRANN. There is also an Irish family of CRANN in Yorkshire.

Name origin

 

History of the name

 

Name frequency

The Crann name can be found mainly in Dorset, Yorkshire and Ireland. I do know a family went to Newfoundland from Dorset. Also some families from Yorkshire went to Canada.  The Cran is mainly from Scotland with a branch going to Yorkshire.  Down the generations the Cran name in Yorkshire has become Crann.

Distribution of the name

The name is now widespread, with small pockets of families in New Zealand, England, Scotland, Canada and the USA

Data

To date I have started collecting the marriages from baptism films, Free BDM, Ancestry and Find My Past. Slowly working my way onto baptism, births, deaths and then the census.

DNA

 

Links

Contact