Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,915 members have registered
2,501 study surnames with us
and a further 6,342 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2,478 total views, 1 views today

2662

Bush

 

About the study

The study is still quite young, having been started in April 2008. The impetus to embark on the study arose when the proverbial 'brick wall' was reached in finding the birth details of my GGGGrandfather, James Bush, a Pipe Maker, born 1785 in Bristol, died 1865 in Carmarthen. A visit to Carmarthen in June 2012 failed to yield any additional information. Likely parents of James are Charles Bush and Ann Green, married 15.12.1777 in Bristol.

The data collected so far - though substantial in itself - is probably of limited assistance to Bush researchers outside the U.K. at the moment. Nevertheless I will of course respond to any and every enquiry about the data collected to date. See the Data section below.

Other surnames of interest: Williams (Anglesey), Craigen (Aberdeen) & Ewing (Tradeston)

Variant names

Although I am aware of a number of variants to the surname, such as Busch, Bushe, Byshe and Busk, these are not currently within the scope of the study. Given the size of the study for just the core name, to collect data on all variants is probably beyond the resources of any one individual.

Name origin

The name comes either from the pre 9th Century Norse-Viking 'buskr', or perhaps the Olde English pre 7th Century 'busc'; in either case it is a topographical name for someone who lived by a particularly distinctive copse or thicket.

History of the name

Perhaps the most notable figure in England was Paul Bush, created Bishop of Bristol in 1542, only to resign the Bishopric in 1554. He had married when it was allowed by King Edward VI - but when it was subsequently forbidden, his position as Bishop became untenable. He died in 1558.

Percy Frank Bush was Captain of Wales and Cardiff Rugby Club at the turn of the 19th century, while one of his brothers, Reginald Edgar James Bush was a noted painter and etcher of his time. These two are both first cousins (twice removed) in my own Bush genealogy.

More recently, the broader Bush family has provided two Presidents of the United States of America.

Data

Transcriptions of BMDs, Census Returns & Other Records: These are my own transcriptions from the images available at Ancestry and FindMyPast - NOT copies of the transcriptions made by those providers. In literally hundreds of cases, corrections have been made to the online transcriptions, leading to a more-complete & accurate coverage. It is always possible, of course, that I have introduced a few inaccuracies myself ....!

England and Wales:

Births, Marriages & Deaths Index 1837 to 2007 complete ... 78,705 records
(n.b. The 2006/7 marriages have not been released by GRO)

Wales Census 1841 to 1911 complete

England Census 1841 complete ... 4709 records

England Census 1851 complete ... 4219 records

England Census 1861 complete ... 4918 records

England Census 1871 complete ... 5377 records

England Census 1881 complete ... 7128 records

England & Wales Census 1891 complete ... 7710 records

England & Wales Census 1901 complete ... 8868 records

England & Wales Census 1911 complete ... 9824 records (includes Channel Islands & Isle of Man 1911)

Channel Islands Census 1841-1901 Complete

Isle of Man 1861-1911 Complete ... 9 records

Scottish OPR & Statutory Births Index 1553-2005 complete ... 470 records

Scottish Birth, Marriage & Death Index 1855-2006 complete ... 1033 records

Scottish Census 1841-1911 complete ... 546 records (1901 and 1911, index only)

Scottish Catholic Registers (index to all events) complete

Commonwealth War Dead (WW1 & WWII) ... 380 records

Passenger lists from UK 1896 - 1960 Index .. 3861 records

Parish Record Transcriptions 1535-2005 (work in progress)
- Baptisms .... 2312
- Marriages ... 1205
- Burials ....... 6467

Index to the National Probate Calendar, 1861 to 1941 for England and Wales ... 1463 records

DNA

I have yet to engage in any DNA-based research but there is an existing project - based on the surname rather than having a specific one-name genealogy basis. This can be found at ...

http://www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/g/a/gah4/BushDNA/B1.html

I have no connection with that project at the moment.

Contact