Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,912 members have registered
2,497 study surnames with us
and a further 6,333 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

811 total views, 1 views today

14718

Bunn

 

About the study

Having hit a 'brick wall' of 1790 with my immediate family several years ago I began collecting information of various families with the same name in the hope there may be a connection. The name was registered in the Spring of 2015 after visiting the SWAG fair at Weston, Somerset in the hope I can centralise my research, and perhaps find that 'missing link' while creating a place for Bunns worldwide.

Variant names

Nothing registered at this time.

Name origin

Probably French origin deriving from "bon" meaning "good" (1) and was originally given as a nickname. Yet to be proved.

1. Lower, Mark A (1860) Patronymica Britannica: a dictionary of the family names of the United Kingdom. London: J.R. Smith. Public Domain

History of the name

Thomas Bunn, wife Bridgitt and son Thomas appear on a muster of the inhabitants in Virginia taken on January 30th 1624; they were among the earliest recorded name bearers to settle in America.

Alfred Bunn (1796 - 1860), was manager of Drury Lane and Covent Garden theatres in London from 1833 to 1848; brought English operas to London; has a portrait in the National Portrait Gallery; was declared bankrupt in December 1839 with debts exceeding £23,000 and was known as "Poet Bunn" in Punch.

Name frequency

From the 1881 census there were 2919 Bunns recorded giving a frequency of 97 per million or .01 of the population. Although there are now 5907 Bunns in the UK according to the British surnames website, the frequency has fallen to 93 per million.

Distribution of the name

In the 1881 census the most populous counties are Norfolk (619 entries), London (419 entries), Staffordshire (248 entries) and Worcestshire (212 entries).

DNA

I have a Y DNA for myself but no project has been set up as far as I know.

Contact