Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,913 members have registered
2,500 study surnames with us
and a further 6,341 variant names.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

1,231 total views, 1 views today

2566

Barchard

 

About the study

 

Variant names

I have confined the research to Barchard. The variants Berchard, Birchard, Borchard/t, Burchard etc are not recorded.

Name origin

The earliest Barchard known, of that spelling, is Walter of Hedon, East Yorkshire in 1246.

Geoffrey Berchaud is named in a writ dated 4th May 1265, the spelling is also given as Berchot. He had a son John born in 1254 whose surname is given as both Berchaud and in 1265 Barchard. They were in Out Newton in the parish of Easington, East Yorkshire.

The Huguenot connection that most people suggested seems to have no foundation.

History of the name

Joseph Barchard son of Ralph, a yeoman from Hornsea, East Yorkshire, was born in 1711. In 1728 he was apprenticed to Nathaniel Thorney of London, dyer. Later, with a younger half brother, Peter, he set up his own dying company in Southwark, Surrey. This provided his descendants with a considerable inheritance. His grandson, Francis Barchard, built Horsted Place near Uckfield, Sussex, which, when owned by Lord Rupert Nevill, often hosted Queen Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh. It is now a luxury hotel.

William (1796-1863) was the Principal keeper of The Needles lighthouse and came from Yarmouth in Norfolk. Two entire families of the keepers lived inside the small tower instead of using nearby cottages. On the day of the 1851 census there were no less than thirteen people in an area where there were usually no more than three. The Needles Light, described in the 1841 and 1851 census returns, was actually built on the Island on the chalk cliffs above Scratchell Bay but the instability of the cliffs and the height above the water caused it to be moved to where it stands today.

Name frequency

GRO 1838-2000 lists approximately 180 marriages; 300 deaths and 200 births.

1851 UK census has 87 entries; 1881 - 92 and 1911 - 102.

USA 1850 - 22; 1880 - 66; 1910 - 93; 1940 - 158

Canada 1851 - 8; 1881 - 16; 1911 - 60

Distribution of the name

Most Barchards in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa and the USA can be traced back to the two English counties of East Yorkshire and Norfolk. The Norfolk Barchards are from either Norwich or Great Yarmouth and only appear in the county after 1700.

There are Barchards in the USA census and passenger lists from Germany.

Data

All England and Wales GRO entries (see Guild Archive)

151 Wills from 1459 (see Guild Archive)

UK Census entries 1841-1911; USA census entries 1800-1940 and Canadian census entries 1851-1911 (many transcribed as Barchard are French Bouchard.) (see Guild Archive)

Many entries from parish registers

All entries from FindaGrave

Contact