Is your Surname registered?

Our 2,885 members have registered
2,487 study surnames with us
and a further 6,308 variant names.

118 total views, 1 views today

2548

Ashbury

 

About the study

The Ashbury One-Name study commenced in 1995. Like many one-name studies, it grew out of an attempt to trace my own ancestry. Although I was born in South Africa and my father was born in Australia, I was seeking our ancestors in England. I was surprised to find them in Ireland. Further research may yet discover our origins in England.

Variant names

The registered variants of the name are Ashberry, Ashbery, Ashbarry and Aspbury.

There are many other variants including Asbury, Astbury and Ashburry.

 

Name origin

The origin of the name is unknown but it is probably a locative one, i.e. it is derived from one or more place names. There are two villages in England with the name Ashbury, one on Oxfordshire and one in Devon, but there is no history of families with the name in those areas. Another possibility is that the name originated in Cheshire, centred on the small town of Astbury.

History of the name

The Ashburys are still seeking fame although one Joseph Ashbury is regarded as the founder of theater in Ireland.

Name frequency

The British Surnames website notes that there are currently 68 Ashburys in the UK, less than 1 per million of the population. This is down from 184 in the 1881 census when we were more than 6 per million of the population.
 
 
 

 

 

Distribution of the name

The name can also be found in Canada, United States Australia and South Africa.

Data

All of the Ashbury, Ashberry, Ashbery, Ashbarry and Aspbury Birth, Marriage and Death entries from the General Register Office for England & Wales have been recorded together with all references from the England and Wales census from 1841 to 1911. Grants of probate in England and Wales have also been recorded.
This data can be found on the Guild web site (requires registration unless you are a member of the Guild).
The one-name study also includes numerous entries from the census and Registers of the United States, Canada and Australia.

DNA

The use of DNA to identify possible links between families is growing in popularity, and a project has been set up at Family Tree DNA for the names covered by this One-Name study. The project is called the Ashbury DNA Project for brevity, but covers other spellings of the name as well.

Y-DNA 37-marker Test Kits (for males only) and Family Finder (Autosomal) Test Kits (for males and females) are available for sale from the Guild at significant savings.

Results from the project are made available on the website as they arrive. If you are already in a Y-DNA project perhaps you would consider pooling resources to widen both data bases.

https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/ashbury/about/background

Links

Contact